Canada QIIP Investor Visa

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program leads to permanent residence in Canada if you invest CDN$800,000 with the Provincial Government of Quebec in Canada for five years.

The current intake period ends on February 28, 2018.

Eligibility Requirements

  • The Investor must have a personal net worth of at least CDN$1.6 million
  • The Investor must have at least two years of management experience in the five years preceding the date of application
  • The Investor must have an intention to initially settle in Quebec when immigrating to Canada


Application Process

1 The Investor retains a lawyer and prepares a complete Application File with all supporting documents.
2 The Investor’s Application File is submitted to an Authorized Financial Institution with available Intake Quota for acceptance.
3 The Investor’s Application is submitted to Immigration Quebec, which issues a Certificate of Acceptance after a selection interview.
4 The Investor and accompanying family members apply for Permanent Residence Visas at a Canadian Embassy.
5 The Investor and accompanying family members arrive in Quebec and become Canadian Permanent Residents.

Investment and Fees

The Investor pays the Authorized Financial Institution CDN$220,000 in interest and handling fees, and the Financial Institution invests CDN$800,000 on the Investor’s behalf with the Government of Quebec for five years.

Fee Amount Description
Immigration Quebec Fee CDN$15,111 Paid to Immigration Quebec along with the Application for a Selection Certificate
PR Visa Fee CDN$1,050
CDN$550 for spouse
CDN$150 per child
Paid to Immigration Canada with Visa Application
Right of Permanent Residence Fee CDN$490 per adult Paid only by the Investor and accompanying spouse when PR Visas are ready

Note: You will incur additional costs and fees, including but not limited to the Immigration Lawyer’s professional fees and the costs of document collection, communication, traveling, translation, etc.

Citizenship

The Investor and accompanying family members will be able to apply for Canadian Citizenship four years after arriving as Immigrants, as long as they meet the legal residency requirements mandated by the Canadian Citizenship Laws.